PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense - MADRIX Forum

PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Moderator: MADRIX Team

Post Reply
angusmuirdesign
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:25 am

PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Post by angusmuirdesign » Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:27 am

Hi,
I am struggling to get my PLEXUS to work on the expansion port.
I have tried all the things in the manual - but still I cannot get it to work.
can you please help :)

Thanks

Angus

Guertler
Support
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:47 am

Re: PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Post by Guertler » Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:57 am

Hello Angus,
Welcome to the MADRIX forum.
.
Can you please explain a little bit what you try to do with the extension port of the MADRIX PLEXUS? Do you want it to use it for input or output?
.
I am looking forward to hearing from you!
Thank you.

angusmuirdesign
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:25 am

Re: PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Post by angusmuirdesign » Thu Aug 28, 2014 5:00 am

Thank you.

I want to use it as an INPUT port.

I have the PLEXUS to control the different scenes.

I have a PLC that is going to send a signal to the PLEXUS to trigger different scenes.
I just do not know how to do this or what settings for the plexus.

Thank you

Fritzsche
Support
Posts: 617
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 5:26 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Post by Fritzsche » Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:33 am

Hi!
.
The extension port features 15 individual ports as shown here: http://help.madrix.com/m3/html/plexus/h ... _port.html
.
Only 6 of the ports are available for analog input (0-100%), while all 10 ports can be used for digital input (0/1, On/Off). 5 of the ports are for power/ground.
.
In order to configure your PLEXUS, please use the menu "Tools > PLEXUS Configuration...".
.
When creating a PLEXUS Configuration, a show file to put on the SD card, you then need to make sure to configure the > tab "Extension Ports" as well.
Learn more: http://help.madrix.com/m3/html/plexus/h ... confi.html
.
There you can define what each of the 10 ports should do.
.
For example: #1 could be defined as Type - Digital Input, Action - Scene, Value - 1. That means if the PLEXUS receives a digital signal on Port 1 (which physically is Pin 2), it will trigger Scene 1.
.
Thanks!

angusmuirdesign
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:25 am

Re: PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Post by angusmuirdesign » Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:31 am

Thank you.

If I have a physical switch - can you tell me the exact settings I should have.
I have tried a variety and had no luck.

If it is a simple push button switch that closes the circuit momentarily - how would I set this in the PLEXUS config.

I really appreciate your assistance.

Angus

Fritzsche
Support
Posts: 617
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 5:26 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Post by Fritzsche » Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:01 am

Hi Angus,
.
Can you please send us your PLEXUS Configuration to info[at]madrix.com?
.
Please add a description of the physical switch you are using and which Scene should be triggered.
.
Thank you for your help!

chalshokhi
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 7:31 am

Re: PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Post by chalshokhi » Tue Feb 24, 2015 7:42 am

In order to configure your PLEXUS, please use the menu "Tools > PLEXUS Configuration...". .
When creating a PLEXUS Configuration, a show file to put on the SD card, you then need to make sure to configure the > tab "Extension Ports" as well. ??



_______________

We offer guaranteed success for Testking cissp certification exam with help of latest pmp certification certification and jhu practice questions and the exams of Tabor College
Last edited by chalshokhi on Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Fritzsche
Support
Posts: 617
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 5:26 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEXUS - using switches to fire different scense

Post by Fritzsche » Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:01 am

Hello chalshokhi,
.
Do you need any assistance from us?
Thank you.

Post Reply
cron
Back to top