How to send http cammand to Madrix?

Post Reply
Waiii
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2023 4:22 am

How to send http cammand to Madrix?

Post by Waiii »

Hello Madrix,
I have a lighting control system that needs to communicate with the Madrix 5 interface via TCP/IP. I have been trying to send an HTTP command to Madrix 5, but it's showing an error. Could you please take a look at the attached picture and let me know if I have configured it incorrectly?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WFtHzE ... drive_link

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YI2yc2 ... drive_link
Guertler
Support
Support
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:47 am

Re: How to send http cammand to Madrix?

Post by Guertler »

Hello Waii,
Welcome to the MADRIX Forum.

In the sent images the HTTP request is not complete. Accroding to the Hypertext Transfer Protocol specification a Host needs to be sent after the Get command (please refer: https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/r ... tion-14.23).

That means after the command you will need to add: HTTP/1.1 [carriage return][line feed] Host: [IP address] [carriage return][line feed].

It is possible to send the command without a Host IP adress and MADRIX will accept it
Waiii
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2023 4:22 am

Re: How to send http cammand to Madrix?

Post by Waiii »

Dear Mr./Mrs.,
I try to transmit HTTP Command to Mardix 5 via Hercules TCP Client software,
the command is : GET /RemoteCommands/SetStorageDeckA=S1P1 HTTP/1.1\r\nHost:10.0.0.11\r\n\r\n
But it show "400 Bad Request"
Could you assist me to solve the issue? Thanks!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jphSLZ ... drive_link
Schulze
Support
Support
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 4:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How to send http cammand to Madrix?

Post by Schulze »

Hi Waiii,

Please add a space between the [line feed] and the Host and try again:

Code: Select all

GET /RemoteCommands/SetStorageDeckA=S1P1 HTTP/1.1\r\n Host:10.0.0.11\r\n\r\n
Does it work correctly now?
Post Reply